PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Pattern Cutters Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use the information that you give us when placing an order, signing up for newsletters or contacting us via the website.

Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be made on this page (https://www.patterncutters.co.uk/privacy-policy). This policy was last updated on 4th January 2019.

We will store any data that we hold on you securely

We will respect your requests to opt-out and or delete your data

We will never sell your data

HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION

 

When you purchase a product through our website we collect your personal information (i.e. name, address, email address & phone number) so that we can process your order and send you products or contact you.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

We collect the following information:

  • Name, Address, Email address and phone number

  • Website Analytics – when/what pages you visit

 

  • Newsletter signup information

 

  • Contact form Information

WHAT WE DON’T COLLECT

 

We do not store any of our customers debit or credit card details.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Any personal information collected when placing an order is stored within our secure websites database. Our website runs on Wix and uses the Wix shopping cart system.

When purchasing a product on our website we require your name, billing / shipping address, email address and phone number. We do not store any payment details.

 

Newsletter signup Information

 

We use the Mailchimp email marketing service to send out any News updates, New products or Special Offers. If you subscribe to our newsletter, all personal information you submit will be stored within the Mailchimp system.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing database at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

 

We require your information for:

  • Internal record keeping

  • Processing shop orders

  • Sending promotional emails

  • Contacting you in the event of a problem

 

USE OF COOKIES

‘Cookies’ are small text files sent to your device and stored on its hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit.

 

Analytics cookies

 

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on our website. The cookies used by Google Analytics send data to google to track website users. No personally identifiable information is transmitted, used or stored.

For more information on how google uses cookies, click here:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small admin fee will be payable.

 

CONTACT

Any questions with regards to this privacy policy should be addressed to:

Lisa Moncur,
110 Rumblingwell,
Dunfermline,
KY12 9AS

Alternatively, you may contact us by email, at patterncutters@gmail.com